Do you want a facial and body oil that is a good multi-tasker as well as being completely natural and from a low-maintenance crop? Jojoba Oil could be the hero you've been waiting for. First gaining popularity in the 1970's (remember your mother or grandmother's cosmetics cabinet?) the benefits of this oil are being revisited and embraced.
What is Jojoba Oil?
Pronounced ho-ho-ba, this luscious oil is from the plant Simmondsia Chinensis. A native of Arizona, desert California and New Mexico, this drought hardy plant provides seeds that yield 50% oil when cold-pressed. Indigenous people of North America traditionally used the oil in cooking, cosmetics and as medicine. Burns, sores and wounds were regularly treated with Jojoba oil. On its own this oil has amazing beauty and health benefits as well as being a good base for massage oils and other cosmetics.
Why is Jojoba Oil good for the environment?
Jojoba is a shrubby, woody plant that doesn't require a lot of water or pesticides and is not averse to salt. This makes it the perfect crop for a lot of the world, including Australia. Like hemp, it doesn't drain resources or use a lot of energy for its growth and harvesting and so production is carbon negative.
Why is Jojoba oil good for your skin?
Well, it's a matter of like attracting like. The oil is essentially a wax ester that has exactly the same molecular structure as the sebum on our skin. Sebum is the wax ester on skin that helps you to stay youthful by preventing and filling out wrinkles and lines. Because it is so similar to our skin's sebum it is able to penetrate and moisturise more deeply. It is also an antibacterial and antiviral oil that makes it a superhero when it comes to fighting acne. Jojoba oil is jam packed with Omega 3 and 6 and vitamins A, D and E. It is also very kind to sensitive skin by soothing and hydrating. Jojoba is a natural anti-inflammatory and quenches the thirst of dry, scaly skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. This wonder oil also soothes chapped, dry or sunburnt skin and helps lessen the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Here are our picks for some of the best natural, organic Jojoba oils on the market:
Biome Jojoba Oil in a glass bottle
[pswp_products ids="20080"] 100% organic, naturally grown, hypoallergenic and Australian made, we are proud to share this oil in a nifty reusable glass jar. Our Jojoba oil can be used so many ways to beautify and uplift. It can be used as a face, hair and body moisturiser; massage and carrier oil; bath oil; aftershave; make-up remover and hair and scalp conditioner. It is proudly vegan and palm oil free
. Shop Biome's Jojoba Oil in a glass bottle >
The Jojoba Company Jojoba Oil and Rosehip Oil
[pswp_products ids="16248"] What could be more nourishing and packed full of goodness than these two oils combined? Both are known for helping to ameliorate scars and stretch marks and also for lessening the signs of ageing. The Jojoba Company has shining credentials with their products being vegan, cruelty free and Australian made. They also ensure their plants are carbon negative with no pesticides, chemicals or palm oil. Shop The Jojoba Company Jojoba Oil and Rosehip Oil >
Mokosh Makeup Remover and Cleansing Oil
Hailing from the artistic and organic capital of Western Australia - Fremantle - Mokosh is known for high quality beauty products. This delightful all-round cleanser is no exception. Enriched with Pumpkin seed, Baobab and Jojoba it gently cleanses while soothing skin. No water dilution is required so a little goes a long way. Rich in antioxidant Vitamin E and fatty acids' Omega 6 and Linoleic acid, it is a superb anti-inflammatory that won't strip the skin while cleansing. Shop Mokosh Makeup Remover and Cleansing Oil >